Tuesday, June 29, 2010
[…] But state officials haven’t said when they might expand the list to include such worrisome substances as endocrine disruptors OR neurotoxic chemicals."


Proposition 65 requires the Governor to publish, at least annually,a list of chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity.




Here is what Prop 65 is concerned with:


from section 25249.8. List Of Chemicals Known to Cause Cancer Or Reproductive Toxicity

"A chemical is known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter if in the opinion of the state's qualified experts it has been clearly shown through scientifically valid testing according to generally accepted principles to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity, or if a body considered to be authoritative by such experts has formally identified it as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity, or if an agency of the state or federal government has formally required it to be labeled or identified as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity."

Again, from EWG:


    * State regulators propose to give a thumbs up to a “chemical of concern” as long as there are fewer than 1,000 parts per million of it in almost any product.